In 2012, Phillips refused to bake a wedding cake for a same-sex couple, Charlie Craig and Dave Mullins, because doing so would violate his religious beliefs.  At this time, Colorado had yet to legalize same-sex marriage, and the Supreme Court had not yet issued its decision in Obergefell v. Hodges, 576 U.S. ___ (2015), which extended the fundamental right to marriage to same-sex couples.

Craig and Mullins filed a discrimination complaint against the Cakeshop under the Colorado Anti-Discrimination Act (CADA) (Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a)) with the Colorado Civil Rights Division.  CADA prohibits discrimination in places of public accommodation and defines “public accommodation” broadly to include any “place of business engaged in any sales to the public and any place offering services … to the public.”  CADA excludes “a church, synagogue, mosque or other place that is principally used for religious purposes.”

The Civil Rights Division found probable cause that CADA had been violated and referred the matter to the Colorado Civil Rights Commission.