Guest Post by Derek Valentine
[…] The Town’s Building Commissioner determined that the use required a special permit, and ISGW applied for the same on or around January 7, 2016. A public hearing was opened and continued several times in the following months. Some residents expressed concerns about contamination of their wells due to the Islamic practice of burial without coffins. On June 9th, the Zoning Board of Appeals (“ZBA”) voted to deny the application citing the ISGW’s lack of standing. Lack of standing was asserted based on the Town’s belief that it had a right of refusal to purchase the property under G.L. c. 61A, Section 14. The cited section dictates that “land taxed under this section shall not be sold for, or converted to residential, industrial, or commercial use while so taxed or within one year after that time unless the city or town in which the land is located has been notified of the intent to sell for, or to convert to, that other use”. Since it proposed a religious use, ISGW claimed that it is categorically excluded from G.L. c. 61A, Section 14.